TABLE 4 :PERCENTAGE OF EVER-MARRIED WOMEN AGED 15-49 YEARS HAVING LIVING CHILDREN AGED 0-2 YEARS BY PLACE OF DELIVERY, BIRTH ATTENDANT, REGION AND AREA, 1996.
 
Place of Delivery Birth AttendantWhole Kingdom 
TotalMunicipal AreaNon-Municipal AreaBangkok MetropolisCentral Region (Excluding Bangkok Metropolis)Northern RegionNortheastern RegionSouthern Region
Place of Delivery100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
(2,730,778)(503,437)(2,227,341)(307,380)(577,016)(498,381)(989,217)(358,784)
Goverment Hospital82.087.480.887.090.685.877.172.4
Health Centers4.60.55.60.31.73.17.67.0
Maternal and chid Health Centers1.40.81.6-1.33.01.30.9
Midwifery Centers0.20.40.10.5-0.10.20.4
Clinic1.00.81.00.31.50.41.10.8
Private Hospital2.99.41.411.14.42.00.21.9
Home7.80.79.40.80.55.412.416.5
Others 0.1-0.1--0.20.10.1
Birth Attendant100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
(2,730,778)(503,437)(2,227,341)(307,380)(577,016)(498,381)(989,217)(358,784)
Physician56.383.150.290.677.749.642.639.1
Nurse30.014.833.57.619.941.635.534.6
Midwife6.51.27.70.81.53.411.410.4
Traditional Birth Attendant5.60.46.80.40.42.98.015.9
By Yourself1.00.11.10.10.50.22.1-
Others0.60.40.70.5-2.30.4-
 

Source : Report of the 1996 Survey of Fertility in Thailand, National Statistical Office.